The RESULTS

2018 First All Cornwall Species Competition Entries/Scores

The prizes
Prize fund from Shoban holidays                                                                     £1000
Total number of contestants who entered 53 anglers’
time’s £20                                                                                                                  £1060
Total prize fund                                                                                                       £2060

The pay-out is as follows;

Place               Name                        Boat                    Total score               Prize money

1st         Ed Schliffke                Emma Kate                  328                              £1000
2nd       Stan Spry                     Lady Mary                    305                              £  500
3rd        Brian Robinson        Emma Kate                  270                              £  250

Balance carried forward                                                                                    £  310

To be paid to the winners on boats not listed above;

Capriole Day 1                     Lawrence Duwbar                                              £   50
Capriole Dat 2                     Jamie Giles                                                            £   50
Seawatch Day 1                  Jason Lewis                                                           £   50
Seawatch Day 2                 Jack Hodge                                                             £   50
Mistque day 2                    Lawrence Dauber                                                £   50

Balance carried forward                                                                                   £  60

Raffle cash prize                                                                                                  £  60

__________________________________________

The full results after adjudication:
(Please note all sheets have been checked and amendments made as applicable)

Saturday 9th June 2018

** The Winner
*   Individual winner for each boat.

Emma Jane Padstow                 Points            Bonus              Total

John Wicks                                        186                  60                    246*
Ed Schliffke                                       134                  50                    184
Duncan Randell                               188                  50                    238
Brian Robinson                               104                  30                    134
Chris Gill                                            136                  50                    186
Geoff Long                                        144                  60                    204

Capriole Penzance

Lawrence Duwbar                        109                  70                    179*
Sean Brewer                                     39                   40                     79
Richard Bates                                  80                   50                    130
Derek Nute                                       45                   40                      85
Jamie Gill                                         118                   40                    158
Nigel Randel                                  105                   70                    175
John Meagon                                   30                   20                     50

Seawatch 1 Falmouth

Keith Rosewell                                 48                   40                     88
Collin Bates                                       35                   20                      55
Warren Hastings                            25                   20                      45
Alan Oliver                                         16                   10                      26
John Shepard                                    43                   30                      73
Ben Taylor                                         55                   40                      95
Jason  Lewis                                      80                   50                    130*
Dave Boulton                                   54                   40                      94
Wayne Belcher                                54                   30                      84
Jack Hodge                                        81                   40                     121
Mark Augarde                                 38                   20                       58

2018 All Cornwall Species Competition Entries/scores
Sunday 10th June 2018

Mystique Newquay                 Points              Bonus              Total

Richard Welborne                       83                      50                    133
Eddy Coupe                                    73                      60                    133
Pete Gordon                                  57                      30                      87
Lawrence Dauber                      139                      70                   209*
Derek Nute                                     82                      50                   132
Shaun Brewer                               76                      40                   116
Ian Mckai                                       50                      50                   100
Nigel Rundle                                118                     80                   198

Lady Mary Padstow

Stan Spry                                            225                  80                 305*
John Carhart                                     116                   60                 176

Emma Kate

John Wicks                                          170                   50               220
Brian Robinson                                 190                   80              270
Duncan Randell                                147                    70              217
Ed Schliffke                                        228                  100             328**

Capriole Penzance

Mike Poskitt                                        53                   30                   83
Jerry Cox                                               72                   50                 122
Richard Bates                                     95                   50                 145
Liam Wazder                                      76                   50                 126
Kevin Pasco                                        30                   10                    40
Jamie Giles                                          112                  70                  182*
John Meaton                                       115                  50                 165

Sea Watch Falmouth

Colin Bates                                           20                   30                  50
Alan Oliver                                           51                    20                  71
John Shepherd                                    57                  40                  97
Ben Taylor                                            65                  30                  95
Jason Lewis                                          48                  30                  78
Wayne Belcher                                    57                  30                  87
Jack Hodge                                          119                  80               199*
Mark Augarde                                         9                 10                 19